Image Upload

File size must be less than 500kb

File types (jpg, png, gif)






anza

Wimmera services

Wimmera services

Large numbers expected at Wimmera Dawn & Commemorative services

Tomorrow being Anzac day will see residents across the Wimmera Mallee get up early to pay their respects at the Dawn services around the region.

Don Pirouet - Chair of Commemorative Services..says each year they try and get more and more youth involved and hes pleased with the amount of children that turn up meaning our traditions and meaning of Anzac day will continue on to through future generations.

1089 3WM will broadcast the dawn service from 6.30am and on Mixx FM - the Commemorative service from 11am from the Sawyer park cenotaph.

A Full list of Local Services is below.

Article continues below

Ararat Rural City - 6am dawn service at war memorial followed by breakfast at Ararat RSL, gold coin donation.

9.45am march from Edith Cavell Memorial to War Memorial, 10am morning service at war memorial, followed by morning tea at Ararat RSL.

Willaura - 6am dawn service at cenotaph, 8am; gun-fire breakfast provided by Willaura lions club at Willaura memorial hall. 9am march led by Hamilton pipe band from cenotaph to town hall for commemorative service.

Dimboola - 6am dawn service at the Dimboola Memorial secondary college, guest speaker Charles Rees; 8.30am, march to cenotaph; 8.45am, wreath laying ceremony at Dimboola Memorial Secondary College; 9am commemorative service in auditorium.

Jeparit - 6am, dawn service at Broadway Memorial, 11am service at Jeparit Memorial Hall.

Nhill - 6.30am, dawn service at Goldsworthy park war memorial statue, barbecue breakfast to follow. Wreath laying at Cenotaph followed by march to Nhill Memorial community centre.

Rainbow - 9.45am assemble at town cenotaph, following by gathering for a march; service to follow at MECCA, Federal street Rainbow and address by Member for Lowan Emma Kealy.

Horsham - 6.15am Sawyer Park cenotaph and war memorial. Memorial drive; 9.45, march assembly in McLachlan street, adjacent to RSL entrance; march from RSL to cenotaph; 11am, commemorative service at cenotaph.

Natimuk - 10.30am, march to assemble at corner of Main and Jory streets, relatives of ex servicemen invited to lay wreaths; 11am, Anzac service in Soldiers Memorial Hall, guest Speaker Wimmera Superintendent Paul Margetts.

Great Western - 9am, Wreath laying service at War Memorial at rear of Great Western service station.

Stawell - 6am, dawn service at Stawell Cenotaph in Main street, followed by gun-fire breakfast at Stawell Entertainment centre, catered by Stawell Tennis club; 11am, wreath laying ceremony at cenotaph.

St Arnaud - 6am, dawn service at front of town hall, following by breakfast at Liberty Hall; 10.30 wreath laying ceremony and service at corner of Napier and Market streets, followed by March to Liberty Hall, 11am - entertainment to noon.

Apsley - 10.45am, assemble at war memorials, 11am march to town hall; 11.15 Anzac day service.

Edenhope - 8am, 'Moose's Breakfast' at RSL Hall, Langford street $5 a head. 10.30 Anzac day service at cenotaph.

Goroke - 10am, march from police station to war memorial - assemble at 9.30am; memorial service in Goroke Hall. Morning tea to follow.

Harrow - 10.30am, ecumenical service at RSL Hall; 11am, march past of veterans and members.

Kaniva - 10.30am, assemble at RSL park-band for 10.55am start, Anzac Day service at cenotaph, followed by refreshments at Club Hotel, Commercial street.

Beulah - 11am, ceremony at rec reserve.

Brim - 8.45am am, assemble at Brim Memorial Hall for service.

Hopetoun - 6am, dawn service at Hopetoun RSL Hall, followed by breakfast, 10am Anzac Day ceremony at memorial hall.

Minyip - 9.30am, march from Minyip Memorial Gates, followed by a service at Memorial Hall.

Murtoa - 7am, dawn service at Murtoa Memorial Gates, followed by breakfast at RSL club rooms.

Patchewollock - 10.45am, assemble at the front of Patchewollock Hotel, followed by ceremony and light brunch in Patchewollock Hall.

Rupanyup - 9.45am, march starts from police station, followed by service at Rupanyup Memorial Hall.

Sheep Hill - 6.30am, march from Boolite Road corner, followd by a service at town cenotaph.

Warracknabeal - 10.30am, march assembly at the corner of Milbourne and Scott streets, followed by a march and wreath laying ceremony at Anzac Park memorial gates.

Woomelang - 9am service at Woomelang Memorial Hallm followed by morning tea at historial society building.

The Latest

Join Us